CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 I85176

Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger
Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc.
151 East Street
New Haven, CT 06511

RE: The tariff classification of steel wire from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Schlesinger:

In your letter dated August 5, 2002 on behalf of Olympic Manufacturing, Agawam, MA, and Chen Nan Iron Works, Taiwan, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is cold-drawn spheroidize annealed round steel wire in coils. The following grades of nonalloy steel wire will be imported: 1008, 1018, 1022 and 1038.

The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel wire that contains less than 0.25 percent by weight of carbon and measures less than 1.5 mm in diameter will be 7217.10.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wire of iron or nonalloy steel, not plated or coated, whether or not polished, containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon, round wire, with a diameter of less than 1.5 mm, heat treated. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel wire that contains 0.25 percent or more but less than 0.6 percent by weight of carbon will be 7217.10.8010, HTS, which provides for wire of iron or nonalloy steel, not plated or coated, whether or not polished, other, round wire, containing by weight 0.25 percent or more but less than 0.6 percent of carbon, heat treated. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division